Bergamot 10ml
Name and Latin Name: Bergamot - Citrus bergamia
Source: Italy/Ivory Coast
Description: Originally cultivated in the small town of Bergamo in Northern Italy, the fruit was used in Italian folk medicine for many years. The essential oil is produced by cold expression of the peel of the still green fruits. The best oil is still hand pressed. It takes about 200 kg of the whole fruit to produce 1 kg of Bergamot oil, with its characteristic sweet, citrussy odor. Bergamot is especially valuable for depression, anxiety, skin care and urinary tract infection.
It is a very uplifting oil and therefore vary valuable for depression, anxiety and feeling overwhelmed. Whilst acting as an antidepressant it is not a stimulant and in fact has a very relaxing effect. Bergamot has strong antiseptic qualities is therefore very good for skin infections, acne and oily skin. It is also an effective insect repellent.
WARNING. Bergamot is a photosensitiser and increases the skin's sensitivity to the sun.
NO parabens, NO artificial colours, NO fragrance, NO sodium laurel sulphate Wherever possible, only naturally derived ingredients have been used in the formulation of this product, preservatives are used where necessary for the integrity of the product.